Friday, October 21, 2011

10/19/11: MLP FiM Dolls!

RARITY!  She's slim and curvy, medium-chested, but not muscled.  Many people may envy this build, but not everyone has it, and that's more than okay.  There is more than one kind of beauty in the world!  Plus, if we all looked like this, shopping would be entirely impossible.  All the good stuff would be gone immediately.

FLUTTERSHY!  She's the longest-limbed doll.  A delicate model build, slightly androgynous, and small-chested, but she is NOT anorexic.  If you're born this way, don't let people tell you to fatten up unless your doctor says so!  This is how you are.  There's a lot of stigma against skinny AND chubby girls--don't let it get to you.

PINKIE PIE!  (inks) She's a little heavy, but no less beautiful than the other dolls...besides, with the biggest bust, I'd bet the others are a little jealous.  If you're heavier than some of your friends, don't let that make you feel like you're worth less than they are.  Stay positive!

RAINBOW DASH!  (inks coming soon) She's fit, slim, and muscled--meant to have a runner's build.  She keeps herself fit for the sports, though, not the other way around--if your motivation to do an activity is not (at least partially) to find joy in the movement itself, what's the point?  She doesn't let her body image or fitness level control her.

OH also, more stickers.  They're so fun to make.

Also, exciting news.  Starting the -actual comic- soon.  :) as in...well...the first three or four pages, but still.

Friday, October 14, 2011

10/14/11: Badges n Stickers // MLP FiM Dolls // Andy Ref WIP // Altered Book preview

Hi, y'all.  I have a lot to post, but it's really cool stuff and I'm pretty excited to share it.
The one to the left is for my IRL friend Liz.  I made the character for her for Christmas.  The one on the right is a bonus for a trade with Trey

Rest of the trade--Trey's ratpossum fursona.  Fairly pleased with the outcome--the coloring, shading especially, I'm very pleased with--I use a lot of tones when I color to make things more rich and lifelike, and I feel I did that well, but her eyes seems off to me, slightly :P.  I added a little star between Retro and Rodent, but that was after I scanned it. XP 
Okay, so since I'm going to Anthrocon and ToraCon next year, I figured I should make some fanart to sell....and I love MLP FiM, and so does everyone else, and I wanted to make fanart of Rarity for some time...and had been considering doing an ATC for each of the mane six, and I wanted to draw them in their Gala gowns, but then my friend suggested how about making paper dolls?  Here's the inks for Rarity.  
Each one's gonna have at least a slightly different body type.  I feel the show's message of "girls are all unique" would, if they were human characters, hopefully reflect this in body types.  I'm thinking of making Fluttershy a little slimmer than this, and more flat and less curvy--a typical model (the model episode's one of my favorites).  I want Pinkie Pie to be a little heavy.  Rainbow Dash would obv. be more muscular without being un-feminine, and I dunno where Twilight Sparkle would be--I feel maybe curvy, borderline plump...and then Applejack would be on the athletic side as well.  Each one's going to have their gala gown as well as underwear and a regular "casual" outfit. I may make their pets to go with, and maaaybe a little Spike with a little bowtie, haha.  Not sure yet.
I also have plans to do some comic promo art in the style of Adventure Time as well as some Pokemon and maybe if I have time some Powerpuff Girls and Flapjack art too.  These are gonna be my main focus for now, though.  Very excited.

I'm gonna fix the width of Rarity's right eyelid to match the left when I add her eyeshadow and then I feel her linework will be fine.  Been playing with line weight and this was another good opportunity to do so.

Liam's partner, a ticked tabby cat.  I did two headshots and at first liked neither but I kinda like the one on the left more.  I think he may have a white belly but I'm not sure.  
Andy's a genetic rarity--he has a more animal face, more body fur, extra nipples, and slightly more animal behavior.  Not that he's uncivilized--he usually shows more restraint than Liam could dream of, but he purrs, hisses, etc. unconsciously, which most anthro cats don't do.  Most of them look more humanoid as well.  He also has a bad habit of pouncing, and has retractable claws--his nails are supposed to be slitted, my bad XP maybe they're really blunt and the tips are visible?  Idk.
Ticked tabbies are really cute. 

So that's what I've been up to over the past few weeks.  I finished Carlos' ref last week (or was it the week before?) and posted it on her ref page on here, and also worked on a really neat altered book project themed after the comic (shadowed lives) but it got collected before I could scan the pages.  
Here's two unfinished's all I've got scanned.
warning, this file is massive.  I kind of forgot to resize it.  I probably should but it's also the unfinished version and I just don't care right now.

First page illustration.  It was cut out and pasted onto a tinted page--every page of the book was inkwashed.